Namoi Cotton 50th Anniversary
NAM-main-image-01 (1)

Privacy Policy, Disclaimer and Copyright

Disclaimer

This website is operated by Namoi Cotton Co-operative Ltd (ABN 76 010 485 588) ("Namoi Cotton") under the domain name "www.namoicotton.com.au". The use of information and materials on this website is governed by this Disclaimer, the Namoi Cotton Privacy Statement and any other legal notices issued on this website from time to time.

We acknowledge and accept that your use of this website indicates your acceptance of the terms of the Disclaimer and the legal notices displayed on this website from time to time.

Namoi Cotton takes reasonable care in pasting information which is current for its website, it is important that you always confirm that offers, rates, terms and conditions are still valid, Namoi Cotton reserves the rights to change them at any time. From time to time this website may chain links to websites operated by third parties, Namoi Cotton does not endorse or approve of the operators of those other websites, or the information or materials on such websites. Subject to Namoi Cotton's responsibilities at law which cannot be excluded, Namoi Cotton is not liable to you for any losses, damages, liabilities, claims and expenses however rising out of information or materials on this website.

The material on this website is copyright other than for the subject to the conditions prescribed under the Copyright Act 1968(CCH). No part of it may in any form or by any means be reproduced, uploaded to a third party, linked to, or transmitted without Namoi Cotton's prior written consent.

The content on this website is general only and does not take into account your personal needs and financial circumstances and you should consider whether it is appropriate for you.

Privacy


Commitment to protect your privacy

This Privacy Policy applies to Namoi Cotton Co-operative Ltd (ABN 76 010 485 588) ("Namoi Cotton").

Namoi Cotton is bound by the National Privacy principles under the Privacy Act 1998, and is committed to safeguarding personal information that it may hold at any time in respect of any individual.

In general Namoi Cotton will not use or disclose personal information collected about you otherwise for the purpose set out in this Privacy Policy, for a purpose you would reasonably expect, a purpose required or permitted by law, or a purpose otherwise disclosed to you or authorised by you.

We understand how important it is to protect your personal information. This document sets out our privacy policy commitment in respect of personal information you provide to us.

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED BEFORE 21 DECEMBER 2001
The Privacy Principles came into force on 21 December 2001, but some of the principles have application to information collected prior as well as after this date, this means that for personal information we hold which was collected prior to 21 December 2001 we will in accordance with those particular principles:

 

  • take reasonable steps to ensure that such information if used, is accurate, complete and up to date;
  • take reasonable steps to protect it from misuse, loss or unauthorised access or disclosure;
  • provide you with access to the information if we still use it;
  • not use any government identifier to identify you; and
  • only transfer such information overseas with your consent or as authorised by you.


COLLECTION, MAINTENANCE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
The primary purpose of collection of personal information is to assist us in providing you with updates for cotton marketing and ginning, and information regarding ancillary services we may provide.

Collection, maintenance and disclosure of such personal information is governed by legislation including the Privacy Act 1988.

Types of personal information that Namoi Cotton collects generally includes your name, address, telephone number, email address, tax file number, date of birth, employment income details, property details, production details and other financial details including credit history.
We will collect personal information directly from you when you open an account or deal with us in regards to ginning or marketing, or otherwise complete an application form for one of our client agreements or products or services or deal with us over the telephone or in person or send us a letter or visit our website.

On occasions, Namoi Cotton may need to collect personal information about you from third parties, such as credit reporting agencies, our business alliance partners, your agents or third party brokers. If required by law we will obtain your consent to obtain information from third party sources.

As a general rule the collection of your personal information will be necessary for us to provide our services to you or to maintain our relationship with you.

  • legislative and regulatory requirements;
  • consider any application you make to us;
  • performing Namoi Cotton’s administrative operations;
  • conducting market or customer satisfaction research; and
  • identifying products and services that might interest you.


WHAT DO WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT?

Namoi Cotton may keep and file all personal information you provide when dealing with us to assist us in:

  • conducting our cotton marketing and ginning business; and
  • providing you with information of interest in respect of your cotton business.

For example, we may send publications and market information (eg Daily Market Report) to you or follow up on your interest in particular cotton services.

Namoi Cotton discloses your personal information to those employees or advisers who need to know that information to provide you with a range of services. We may also disclose information to affiliates and other third parties necessary to process your transactions, service your account, including our share registry, print service providers and mail houses, our accountants, auditors, lawyers, joint venture parties (which is limited for the purpose of the joint venture) and credit reporting agencies. In circumstances where we have deducted industry levies on your behalf and paid them to the relevant authorities (eg Cotton Australia), we may also disclose personal information to those authorities, to enable those authorities to contact you and issue invoices or other relevant documentation.

We may also be required or authorised by law to disclose your personal information. For example, we may disclose your personal information to a court in response to a subpoena or to the Australian Taxation Office. We will also disclose information to other persons where you have provided your consent to do so.

In certain cases we may need to transfer your personal information outside Australia. If we believe that the overseas third party is not subject to privacy obligations equivalent to those which apply to us, we will seek your consent to transfer the information, except where the National Privacy Principles require us not do so.

WHAT RIGHTS DO YOU HAVE IN RELATION TO PERSONAL INFORMATION WHICH WE COLLECT AND HOLD?

Namoi Cotton takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you become aware of any errors in your personal information or you change your personal details such as your name, address, bank account details, we ask you contact us as soon as possible so that we may update our records.

If at any time you wish to know what personal information we are holding about you, you are welcome to apply for your details by telephoning our Privacy Officer on 07 4631 6103.

You can contact our Privacy Officer if you would like details of your personal information which we may hold about you or if you would like us to correct it. We will disclose to you such information, subject to certain exceptions allowed by law. We may require you to complete a request form before disclosing information. We also reserve the right to charge a fee.

You may also contact our Privacy Officer to request us to stop using your personal information to contact you about our cotton marketing and ginning products and services.

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Namoi Cotton maintains strict procedures and standards and takes all reasonable care to prevent unauthorised access to, and modification disclosure, of your personal information. We will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse and loss.

This privacy and security statement applies to the website operated by Namoi Cotton Co-operative Ltd under the domain name www.namoicotton.com.au.

Namoi Cotton understands your concerns relating to the privacy of information and we are committed to ensuring your confidentiality. Namoi Cotton does not utilise "tags" or "cookies" to collect information on our website and our server nor does it capture personal information when you access Namoi Cotton's website. Our web server collects statistical data, such as the number of pages viewed by each visitor, which is utilised to evaluate the performance and usefulness of our website.


EMAILS
Namoi Cotton's website does not capture email addresses however, if you provide your email address to Namoi Cotton it may be used to send you information relating to our products and services or reports etc relating to your own dealings with Namoi Cotton.

If we send you an email which you do not wish to receive in the future, please notify us and your email address will be removed from our system.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT
This privacy statement has been adopted by Namoi Cotton to be consistent with the National Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1998.

We may change this privacy statement from time to time to comply with new laws or industry codes of practice which are developed. It is your responsibility to check this privacy policy from time to time to familiarise yourself with any changes.

If you have any questions please contact the webmaster be emailingnamoi@namoicotton.com.au.

GOVERNMENT IDENTIFIERS
Namoi Cotton does not use your Tax File Number, Medicare Number, Pension Number or any other Government Identifier in relation to your account, policy or application number. Namoi Cotton will only use and disclose these numbers for the purposes required by law.

WHO DO YOU CONTACT?
Our Privacy Officer can be contacted during business hours as follows:
Privacy Officer
1B Kitchener Street
TOOWOOMBA
QLD 4350

Tel: 07 4631 6103
Fax:07 4631 6184
Eemail:namoi@namoicotton.com.au